theprofliers.co.uk | Privacy Policy (25 May 2018)

This webpage does not collect personal data or attempt to track your visit using cookies, pixel tags or third-party site analytics, however this webpage does contain a link to another website which is outside of our control and is not covered by this privacy policy.

When we send and receive emails we use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect them as they traverse the internet. In the unlikely event your email provider does not support TLS you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected. Our privacy policy email address is gdpr@theprofilers.co.uk.

The Profilers are professional researchers of statutory records and data in both electronic and physical form published by the following government departments in England, Scotland and Wales.

Accountant in Bankruptcy Companies House Electoral Registration Office
Employment Appeal Tribunal Employment Tribunal General Register Office
HM Courts & Tribunals Service HM Land Registry HM Treasury
Individual Insolvency Register Ministry of Justice National Records of Scotland
Ofcom Registers of Scotland Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service
The European Commission The Financial Services Register The Gazette

We may need to process personal data belonging to individuals living within the European Union discovered within our research. We do not process sensitive personal data or data relating to children.

Any personal data we do process is already lawfully in the public domain and published by the government departments listed above who have a statutory obligation or requirement to do so.

We are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK's Information Commissioners Office when we process personal data. Our registration with the Information Commissioners Office can be verified by clicking here.